Multifamily DSCR Loans: Scaling Beyond Single-Family
Five-plus units changes the rules — tighter LTVs, higher credit floors, no first-timers. But the qualification formula is still a massive advantage over what commercial lenders offer. Here's the full comparison.
At four units, you're in DSCR territory. At five, the category shifts. Same fundamental product — no income docs, no tax returns, property cash flow drives qualification — but the guardrails are tighter and fewer lenders play here.
The investors who do well with multifamily DSCR loans understand the inflection points. The ones who get surprised are usually running single-family assumptions on a five-unit deal and wondering why the numbers don't work.
The 5-unit inflection point
The distinction isn't arbitrary. From a lending standpoint, five or more units means a narrower secondary market for the property. Single-family homes can be sold to anyone — investors, owner-occupants, first-time buyers. A seven-unit building has a much smaller buyer pool, which makes collateral recovery in a default scenario less predictable.
Lenders account for this with more conservative terms. It's straightforward risk management: the smaller the buyer pool, the more cushion they want between what's owed and what the property is worth.
Additionally, multifamily DSCR loans are only offered by a subset of DSCR lenders — and those that do offer them typically maintain a completely separate rate sheet and guideline matrix for 5-10 unit properties. It's not just a toggle in their system. It's a different product.
What stays the same
Multifamily DSCR loans are recognizably the same product. The core advantages carry over completely.
No income verification. No tax returns. No debt-to-income calculation. Qualification is still built around the property's cash flow, not yours. Five years of aggressive write-offs and a Schedule E that looks like a humanitarian crisis? Still not your lender's problem.
The loan structure is the same: 30-year terms, fully amortizing or partial interest-only for the first 10 years, fixed rate or hybrid (fixed-to-ARM at the 5 or 7-year mark). Same prepayment penalty choices and pricing.
One genuinely better detail: there are no state-level prepayment restrictions for properties with five or more units. For 1-4 unit residential DSCR loans, a handful of states complicate prepayment options. For multifamily, those restrictions don't apply. Every program option is on the table, everywhere.
What changes
The meaningful differences are leverage, credit, experience, and a few operational specifics.
| Factor | Traditional DSCR (1–4 Units) | Multifamily DSCR (5–10 Units) |
|---|---|---|
| Max LTV — Acquisition | Up to 80% | Up to 75% |
| Max LTV — Rate/Term Refi | Up to 80% | Up to 70% |
| Max LTV — Cash-Out Refi | Up to 75% | Up to 65% |
| Minimum DSCR | As low as 0.75x; no-ratio options exist | 1.00x minimum (sometimes 1.15x) |
| Minimum Credit Score | 620–640 common | 700+ typical |
| Loan Size Range | $100K–$3.5M | ~$250K–$400K min; ~$2M max |
| Borrower Experience | First-time investors generally eligible | 12 months rental ownership required in last 3 years |
| Liquid Asset Reserves | 2–6 months PITIA | 6–12 months PITIA |
| Vacant Unit Treatment | 100% of market rent on acquisitions | Max 1–2 vacant units; typically 75% of market rent |
| STR / AirDNA Qualification | Available at many lenders | Not available — long-term leases only |
A few of these deserve more than a table cell.
Experience requirement: "First-time investor" in lending terms means anyone who hasn't had at least 12 months of rental property ownership in the preceding three years — not just someone who has never owned investment real estate in their life. If you've been in the game but took a few years off, confirm your timeline before you're under contract on a deal you can't close.
Recent credit events: A 30-day mortgage late or a bankruptcy four years ago might create minor friction on a standard 1-4 unit deal but still get to the finish line. For multifamily DSCR loans, those are typically hard stops. Clean credit history across all real estate debt for the preceding several years is effectively required.
Loan size minimums: The minimum loan amounts ($250K-$400K depending on the lender) mean the property needs to pencil at roughly $330K-$530K in value at 75% LTV. A lot of 5-10 unit properties in smaller markets fall below this threshold. Confirm the loan floor before you fall in love with a deal that structurally can't work.
The DSCR calculation: the biggest advantage nobody talks about enough
Here's where multifamily DSCR loans genuinely earn their keep against the competition.
Traditional commercial multifamily lenders — banks, conventional programs, CMBS — calculate DSCR using Net Operating Income divided by debt service. NOI means gross rent minus vacancy, management fees, maintenance, utilities, landscaping, CapEx reserves — everything. Their typical minimum is 1.25x using that stripped-down number.
DSCR loans calculate it as gross rental revenue divided by PITIA. No expense deductions except property taxes and insurance. And the minimum is 1.00x.
The difference between these two formulas on a real deal is not academic.
Same property, two methodologies: A property generating $200,000 in annual rent with $27,500 in taxes, $7,500 in insurance, and $100,000 in annual P&I.
DSCR loan formula: $200,000 ÷ $135,000 (P&I + taxes + insurance) = 1.48x — well above minimum, likely in the best pricing tier.
Commercial lender formula: Subtract vacancy ($20,000), maintenance ($6,000), management fees ($8,000), utilities ($2,000), landscaping ($6,000), and CapEx reserves ($8,000) from gross rent. That's $115,000 NOI ÷ $100,000 debt service = 1.15x — below the 1.25x minimum required.
| Method | Formula | Result | Qualifies? |
|---|---|---|---|
| DSCR Loan | $200,000 ÷ $135,000 (PITIA) | 1.48x | Yes — best tier |
| Commercial Lender | $115,000 NOI ÷ $100,000 debt service | 1.15x | No — below 1.25x minimum |
Same property. Same income. Same debt payment. One formula qualifies. The other doesn't — or forces a smaller loan to bring the ratio up, which means more capital in and lower returns.
This is the core advantage of multifamily DSCR loans. The qualification bar is set at a place where real-world deals can actually clear it.
The rate vs. payment math — where this gets interesting
The standard objection to multifamily DSCR loans is the rate. These loans typically run 1-2% higher than DSCR rates for 1-4 unit properties, and 2-3% higher than what a bank or conventional program might quote on the same building.
That spread sounds significant. The monthly payment math says something else entirely.
On a $1,000,000 loan, three hypothetical quotes:
| Option | Rate | Structure | Monthly Payment | Balloon Due |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Traditional CRE | 6.00% | 10-yr term, 20-yr amortization | $7,164/mo | $645,314 at year 10 |
| DSCR — Fully Amortizing | 8.00% | 30-yr term, fully amortizing | $7,338/mo | None |
| DSCR — Partial IO | 8.50% | 30-yr term, IO first 10 years | $7,083/mo (yrs 1–10) | None |
The 2% rate difference between the CRE loan and the fully amortizing DSCR loan produces a $174/month gap. That's 2.4%. The payment difference is a rounding error in real estate.
The interest-only DSCR option — with the highest rate in the group — generates the lowest near-term payment. The highest rate produces the lowest monthly cash obligation. That's not a trick; it's just the math of how amortization schedules interact with loan term length.
Financial freedom isn't about the rate written in your filed-away loan documents. It's about the cash hitting your account every month.
The balloon payment problem
The traditional CRE option in the table above has a 10-year term with a 20-year amortization schedule. At year 10, whatever principal balance remains — typically more than half the original loan — is due in full. $645,000 in this example.
In a favorable rate environment, that forced refinance is painless. In an environment where rates have risen, you're refinancing into whatever the market is offering that day, whether you like it or not. The timing is fixed. Your options aren't.
The 30-year term on a DSCR loan removes this variable entirely. The payment due at maturity in year 30 is identical to every other monthly payment. No forced decision. No interest rate roulette at the worst possible moment.
For investors building a long-term hold portfolio, the balloon payment structure is a known risk that tends to get underweighted until it suddenly becomes urgent.
The recourse question — less scary than it sounds
Traditional commercial multifamily loans are often structured as non-recourse — the lender's only recovery avenue after a default is the property itself. DSCR loans require full personal recourse. An individual guarantor is on the hook if foreclosure proceeds don't cover what's owed.
This sounds worse. In practice, it rarely matters.
At 75% LTV, there's a 25% cushion between what the property is worth and what's owed. Accounting for accrued fees, interest, and reasonable value deterioration in a distressed scenario, foreclosure proceeds almost always cover the gap on loans written at these ratios. The personal guaranty exists as a backstop — but responsible borrowers at reasonable LTVs rarely find themselves in the scenario where it's triggered.
The non-recourse structure matters most to borrowers structuring liability around a property entity with no personal exposure — which is primarily a priority at loan sizes and portfolio complexity well above the multifamily DSCR range. For most investors looking at 5-10 unit deals, the recourse distinction is the least important variable in the comparison.
A few practical gotchas
Appraisals cost more and take longer. A multifamily DSCR appraisal (typically FHLMC 71A/71B or FNMA 1050) requires a rent roll, P&L statement, photos of individual units, and appraiser qualifications beyond standard residential. Budget $1,500-$2,500 and build in extra time. If the appraiser is mostly residential, missing items are common — and a second trip back to the property adds cost and delay that nobody wants.
Gift funds are out. Down payment funds must be the borrower's own assets. Standard DSCR programs sometimes allow gift funds with restrictions. For multifamily, that option doesn't exist.
Rural markets and acreage limits are tighter. Multifamily DSCR programs typically have stricter rural market restrictions and lower acreage maximums — often 2 acres versus the higher limits that apply to single-family properties. Check before you're committed to a property that doesn't fit.
Some lenders add state overlays. A lender might finance 5-10 unit properties in 35 states but not 50. Ask specifically about the subject property's state before you get deep in a deal.
When multifamily DSCR makes sense
It's the right tool when: the property is 5-10 units, the value is in the loan-size window, you have clean credit and rental experience, and you want a 30-year fixed-rate structure without a looming balloon payment.
It's the wrong tool when: the property is in the low-six-figure value range (likely below the loan minimum), you need STR income to make the deal qualify, or you're buying your first investment property.
For experienced investors who've hit the ceiling on simpler financing and want to scale into small multifamily without the full complexity of traditional commercial underwriting — and without a NOI calculation that makes perfectly good properties look like they don't qualify — the DSCR version of the product offers a genuine path. The qualification formula alone is worth understanding before you sit across from a commercial banker and take their math at face value.
If you want to see what a deal might look like before getting into the full underwriting conversation, the DSCR calculator is a quick starting point for ballparking the numbers.
Ready to run the numbers?
See what a DSCR loan looks like for your property — takes 30 seconds.
Open DSCR Calculator