DSCR Loan Requirements: Credit, LTV, and What Lenders Actually Check
Everything lenders look at when you apply for a DSCR loan. No surprises.
DSCR loans get marketed as "easy" and "no doc." That's mostly true compared to conventional. There's no W-2 verification, no tax return deep-dive, no explaining why your Schedule E looks like modern art. DSCR lenders still have a checklist, though, and if you don't know what's on it, you'll burn time on deals that were never going to close.
Every requirement that actually matters is below, with the specific numbers lenders use to price your loan.
Credit Score
Most DSCR lenders want a 660+ FICO. Some will go as low as 620, but expect worse pricing and tighter LTV caps at the bottom of the range.
Your credit score doesn't just determine approval. It directly affects your rate. Lenders price in FICO brackets. Every step down from 780+ adds basis points to your rate, which compounds over a 30-year term into real money.
| FICO Bracket | Rate Impact | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 780+ | Best available rate | Top-tier pricing across all lenders |
| 760–779 | +0.125–0.25% | Still strong. Minimal adjustment |
| 740–759 | +0.25–0.50% | Most lenders treat this as "good" |
| 720–739 | +0.50–0.75% | Standard pricing tier |
| 700–719 | +0.75–1.00% | Rate starts to climb noticeably |
| 680–699 | +1.00–1.50% | Limited lender options |
| 660–679 | +1.50–2.00% | Floor for most lenders. Expect tighter terms |
Watch out: Some lenders advertise "620 minimum" but the rate adjustment at that level can be 2.5%+ over the best tier. Run the math before celebrating an approval. A 9% rate on a rental property rarely pencils.
DSCR lenders pull a tri-merge credit report and typically use the middle score. If you have a co-borrower, they'll use the lower of the two middle scores. Worth checking before you apply.
Loan-to-Value (LTV)
LTV tells the lender how much skin you have in the deal. Lower LTV = less risk for them = better pricing for you. Breakdown by transaction type:
| Transaction Type | Typical Max LTV | Down Payment / Equity |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase | 75–80% | 20–25% down |
| Rate-term refinance | 75–80% | 20–25% equity |
| Cash-out refinance | 70–75% | 25–30% equity |
Higher LTV is available from some lenders, but it comes with rate adjustments, typically 0.25-0.50% for every 5% above 70% LTV. Stack that on top of a lower FICO bracket and the pricing adds up fast.
Quick math: On a $400K property at 75% LTV, you need $100K down plus closing costs and reserves. At 80% LTV, that drops to $80K down, but your rate might be 0.25–0.50% higher. On a $320K loan at 7.5% vs 7.0%, that's roughly $100/month.
Eligible Property Types
DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment properties only. No primary residences. No second homes. The property has to generate (or be able to generate) rental income.
What qualifies:
- Single-family residences (SFR): the bread and butter
- 2-4 unit properties: duplexes, triplexes, quads
- Condos: both warrantable and non-warrantable (some lenders only do warrantable)
- Townhomes: generally treated like SFR
- 5-8 unit properties: select lenders only, usually with higher minimums
Short-term rentals (Airbnb, VRBO) are eligible with most DSCR lenders, but they'll often apply an income haircut, typically using 75-90% of projected STR income when calculating DSCR. This varies by lender, so it matters who you work with. Read more in our what is a DSCR loan guide.
DSCR Minimum
The debt service coverage ratio itself is a requirement. Most lenders want a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, meaning the property's rental income at least covers the full mortgage payment (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA).
Some lenders will go below 1.00:
- 0.75 DSCR is available from certain lenders, but expect steep rate adjustments (often 1-2% higher)
- No-ratio programs exist at a few lenders that don't require a minimum DSCR at all, pricing purely on credit and LTV. Rates reflect the added risk.
Going the other direction, a DSCR above 1.25 often earns you a pricing improvement. Some lenders have breakpoints at 1.00, 1.10, 1.25, and 1.50. Each step up shaves basis points off your rate.
Not sure where your deal falls? Run it through the DSCR calculator in 30 seconds.
Reserves
This is the requirement that catches people off guard.
After closing, after your down payment and closing costs, lenders want to see liquid reserves (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, association dues worth of payments) sitting in accessible accounts. At 75% LTV, 2 months is standard for most programs. Push above 80% LTV and you might see 6 months required. That means cash, checking, savings, or easily liquidated investment accounts.
Watch out: Reserves are calculated after closing, not before. If your mortgage payment is $2,500/month and the lender requires 2 months reserves, you need $5,000 in liquid assets remaining after all closing costs are paid. At higher LTV, that could go up to 6 months ($15,000). Budget for this from day one.
Retirement accounts (401k, IRA) sometimes count, but usually at 60–70% of their value. Equity in other properties does not count. Gift funds generally don't count either.
If you're buying multiple properties, some lenders require reserves for each financed property, not just the one you're closing on. Ask about this upfront.
Prepayment Penalties
Nearly every DSCR loan comes with a prepayment penalty. This is not optional at most lenders. It's baked into the product. Understanding the structure before you sign matters more than people think.
Common structures:
- 5-4-3-2-1: 5% of loan balance in year 1, 4% in year 2, down to 1% in year 5. No penalty after year 5.
- 3-2-1: 3% in year 1, 2% in year 2, 1% in year 3. Shorter penalty period.
- 5-year flat: some lenders charge a flat percentage for the entire prepay period
Quick math: On a $300K loan with a 5-4-3-2-1 prepay, selling or refinancing in year 1 costs you $15,000. In year 3, it's $9,000. That's real money. Factor it into your hold period analysis.
Most lenders offer a buydown option at closing. You pay an upfront fee (typically 0.5–1.5% of the loan amount) to reduce or eliminate the prepayment penalty. Worth it if you think you'll sell or refi within 2–3 years.
Loan Amounts
Typical range:
- Minimum: $100K (some lenders set the floor at $125K or $150K)
- Maximum: $2M–$3M+ depending on the lender
- Sweet spot: $150K-$1M. This is where you'll find the most competitive pricing and the most lender options
Below $100K, most DSCR lenders won't touch the deal. The economics don't work for them. Above $1.5M, expect added requirements: higher reserves, lower max LTV, and sometimes extra documentation.
Seasoning Requirements
Seasoning refers to how long you've owned the property before you can refinance.
For cash-out refinances, most DSCR lenders require 6 months of ownership before they'll close. Some require 12 months. A few will waive seasoning entirely if you purchased the property with cash or a hard money loan, but expect stricter terms.
For rate-term refinances, seasoning requirements are usually shorter or waived entirely, since you're not pulling cash out.
This matters most for BRRRR investors: if your renovation takes 3 months and your lender requires 6 months seasoning, you're carrying that hard money loan for an extra 3 months. Plan accordingly.
Closing in an LLC
This is one of DSCR's biggest advantages over conventional. You can close directly in an LLC, no need to close in your personal name and then quitclaim to the entity later (which can trigger due-on-sale clauses with conventional loans).
A few things to know:
- The LLC must typically be owned by the individual borrower (or a trust)
- The lender will still require a personal guarantee. The LLC doesn't shield you from the loan obligation
- Some lenders require the LLC to be formed before closing; others allow formation at closing
- Multi-member LLCs with non-borrower members can complicate things. Check with your lender
Even with the personal guarantee, closing in an LLC gives you liability protection on the property itself. Talk to your attorney about whether this structure makes sense for your portfolio.
What Lenders Don't Check
Worth stating clearly. What is not part of the DSCR underwriting process:
- W-2s or pay stubs. Your employment income doesn't matter.
- Tax returns. No Schedule E headaches.
- Debt-to-income ratio (DTI). Your personal debt load isn't calculated.
- Employment verification. Self-employed, retired, between jobs. Doesn't matter.
The loan qualifies based on the property's income, not yours. That's the whole point, and why DSCR is the go-to product for self-employed investors, business owners, and anyone whose tax returns don't tell the full story. For a deeper comparison, see our breakdown of DSCR loans vs. conventional mortgages.
Putting It All Together
The profile that gets the best DSCR pricing:
- 780+ FICO
- 75% LTV or lower
- 1.25+ DSCR
- 12 months reserves
- Loan amount $150K–$1M
- SFR or 2–4 unit
You don't need all of those to get approved. You need them to get the best rate. Every step away from that profile adds to your pricing. The key is knowing which trade-offs you're making and whether the deal still pencils.
Most deals aren't perfect on paper. That's fine. The question isn't "is this deal perfect?" It's "does it work at the rate I'll actually get?"
Not sure where yours stands? Plug your numbers into the DSCR calculator. Takes 30 seconds, no credit pull. Or submit a deal and get actual lender pricing back. No runaround.
Ready to run the numbers?
See what a DSCR loan looks like for your property — takes 30 seconds.
Open DSCR Calculator